Menu We present: the official selection of the European competition!
News
We present: the official selection of the European competition!

We present: the official selection of the European competition!

With proud we present you the selection of the European competition, that contains 46 films in total. these highly appreciated films are selection by the official selection committee and are in the running for the Go Short Awards in the categories fiction, documentary and animation. The winners may qualify their film for the Oscars! 

European competition

In alphabetical order:

  1. A Horse Has More Blood Than A Human / Abolfazl Talooni / Documentary / IR, GB / 2020 / 20’
  2. A Lack of Clarity / Stefan Kruse Jørgensen / Art  / DK / 2020 / 22’
  3. A very long exposure time / Chloé Galibert-Laîné / Art / FR / 2020 / 7’
  4. AIVA / Veneta Androva / Animation / DE, BG / 2020 / 13’
  5. Armadila / Gorana Jovanović / Fiction / RS / 2020 / 11’
  6. ARMOUR / Sandro Aguilar / Fiction / PT, CA / 2020 / 30’
  7. Canary / Risto-Pekka Blom / Fiction / FI / 2020 / 7’
  8. Carbón / Davide Tisato / Documentary / CH, CU, FR / 2020 / 26’
  9. Collapsing Mies / Claudia Larcher / Art / AT / 2020 / 7’
  10. Conversations with a Whale / Anna Samo / Animation / DE / 2020 / 9’
  11. Correspondence / Dominga Sotomayor, Carla Simón / Documentary / CL, ES / 2020 / 20’
  12. Dune / Gabor Mikulás / Art / HU / 2019 / 4’
  13. Dustin / Naïla Guiguet / Fiction / FR  / 2020 / 20’
  14. ELO / Alexandra Ramires / Animation / PT, FR / 2020 / 11’
  15. Friend of a Friend / Zachary Zezima / Animation / FR / 2019 / 14’
  16. Goads / Iris Baglanea / Fiction / GR / 2020 / 15’
  17. Inflorescence [Slowloop-06] / Nicolaas Schmidt / Art / DE / 2020 / 8’
  18. Little Miss Fate / Joder von Rotz / Animation / CH / 2020 / 8’
  19. Maalbeek / Ismaël Chandoutis / Documentary / FR / 2020 / 16’
  20. Mamma / Aslak Danbolt / Fiction / NO / 2021 / 15’
  21. Manifesto / Ane Hjort Guttu / Fiction / NO / 2020 / 28’
  22. Midnight Kids / Maxence Vassilyevitch / Documentary / FR / 2020 / 24’
  23. Mosaic / Imge Özbilge, Sine Özbilge / Animation / BE / 2020 / 15’
  24. Mountain Cat / Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir / Fiction / MN, GB / 2020 / 14’
  25. My Own Landscapes / Antoine Chapon / Documentary / FR / 2020 / 19’
  26. Nenad / Mladen Bundalo / Documentary / BIH, BE / 2020 / 22’
  27. NHA MILA / Denise Fernandes / Fiction / CH, PT / 2020 / 18’
  28. Normal / Julie Caty / Animation / FR / 2020 / 11’
  29. One Hundred Steps / Barbara Wagner, Benjamin De Burca / Art / DE, FR / 30′
  30. Pacifico Oscuro / Camila Beltrán / Art / CO, FR / 2020 / 10’
  31. Peel / Samuel Patthey, Silvain Monney / Animation / CH / 2020 / 15’
  32. Push This Button If You Begin To Panic / Gabriel Böhmer / Animation / GB / 2020 / 13’
  33. Reserve / Gerard Ortin / Documentary / ES / 2020 / 27’
  34. Return to Toyama / Atsushi Hirai / Fiction / FR / 2020 / 24’
  35. Self Scratch / Chenghua Yang / Animation / FR / 2020 / 9’
  36. Sër Bi / Moly Kane / Fiction / SN, FR / 2020 / 20’
  37. Solar noise / Pablo Hernando / Fiction / ES / 2020 / 17’
  38. Sunsets, everyday / Basir Mahmood / Art / IT / 2020 / 15’
  39. Surviving You, Always / Morgan Quaintance / Documentary / UK / 2021 / 18′
  40. The Criminals / Serhat Karaaslan / Fiction / FR, RO, TR  / 2021 / 24’
  41. The Departure / Saïd Hamich Benlarbi / Fiction / FR, MA / 2020 / 25’
  42. The End of Suffering (a proposal) / Jacqueline Lentzou / Fiction / GR / 2020 / 14’
  43. The Moon / Tomek Popakul / Animation / PL / 2020 / 12’
  44. The Natural Death of a Mouse / Katharina Huber / Animation / DE / 2020 / 22’
  45. The Passerby / Pieter Coudyzer / Animatin / BE / 2020 / 16’
  46. This day won’t last / Mouaad El Salem / Documentary / TN, BE / 2020 / 26’
  47. Vadim on a Walk / Sasha Svirsky / Animation / RU / 2021 / 8’